24 April, 2011

Easter Memories and Blocked Noses! Exciting isn't it....

Well Week No. 2 done and dusted with the new job and still enjoying it!

Sometimes of course you forget just how frustrating it can be when learning new things and it would be great to fast forward say 6 weeks when you kinda know what is what! But I am getting there bit by bit and it feels right!

The travelling times are just out of this world and I am coming home early with time to do things around the house and this week I wasn't feeling as tired as the week before.

We also had a special visitor for the day on Wednesday - Seamus! He belongs to one of the women I work with and is only 2. He is such a lovely boy, very big! I think Embee Louise will love him and I am def going to be taking her into work in the near future! Should be an interesting day at work when that happens! hehehe


Well Easter is nearly over. I have had my Mum staying with me for the last three nights. It's the first Easter without my Grandad and whilst we were never a family that was into Easter in a big way, the first time without him around is always hard. I find it hits you when you least expect it.

Our family was always visited by the Easter Bunny on Good Friday. It wasn't until I was older that I realised he came to other families on the Sunday! I guess the good thing was that we had longer to eat the chocolate! hehehe.

I don't have too many big memories of Easter. When Jake was younger he would go to his Dad's for the break so I guess we just never really got into it. As he got older he had a part time job at a Fish and Chip shop, which of course was very busy over Easter.

But here are some of my memories! The first was we used to have budgies, and we had them like people loved their dogs, like I feel about Embee Louise. So one Easter one of our birds (we only had one at a time by the way) passed away. And we always buried them, so I found an Easter Egg Box that had a lid and this became his coffin!! So in our old backyard at Paddington lies the packaging with some feathers LOL poor little thing.... But a nice coffin at that! :)

The next one is of me as a young girl, prob around 10ish. My Dad sent in the mail (he lived down south) this fancy Egg covered in Orange foil (yes I can still remember it) surrounded by little chocs. Now in those days this was a BIG THING! I felt very special!

And the last Easter memory is of my Baby Jake. Who at just 18 months old had his first Easter Egg hunt at a friends house where we were living at the time. Now nobody explained to Baby Jake that the aim of the game was to collect as many as you could. So the kids were going crazy collecting as many as they could but no not Jake! I can still see him now, finding the little egg, sitting down where he found it, opening the egg and eating it! Soooo happy that he found one! So very cute.... I miss that Baby Jake but as Jake tells me sometimes: Mum, Baby Jake is dead.... and I say Noooooooooooooooo.

You know kids, sometimes as parents, new parents at that you feel like you will never EVER get you life back. But I can tell you, cause I am on the other side, you do! I know it doesn't feel like it right now, but that day comes and when it does you do miss those special moments. Mind you, it's also exciting to finally just be YOU. But doesn't matter how old they get, they still need you eg. When they are sick! Mind you they can't tell you, cause they have an image YOU KNOW! ;)

So my Easter has been quiet, Jake is away up north visiting, ready for it: his Dad's ex Wife No. 2's family. I knowwwwww we are sooo dysfunctional! hehehe And later in the year, when Jake turns 21! I knowwww can you believe it!!! We are all going away me, ex wife no. 2, her husband, their son, his two sons from a previous marriage and her mum and the birthday boy Jake, of course.

Jake used to sing this song when he was little, to the tune of Barney the Dinosaur: I love you, you love me, we're a dysfunctional family! hehehe Ohhhh how true are those words. One Xmas his Dad's ex wife No. 2 (are you keeping up? lol) said to me, Karen you are the best ex wife EVER! As they were having drama's with her new partner's ex wife! LOL

So Jake is away, Mum is staying here and I have been sick since Thursday night with a head cold! So have been in bed most of the break, which really wasn't part of my plan, but that's life!

I also had the chance to watch a very good friend of mine, host Fox Sports on Foxtel (Foxtel is Australia's pay TV). It is so surreal to see someone you know on TV and I don't know if this happens to you, but to me, when you see people you know after many years they still look exactly how you remember them from back in the day.

It's like they have never aged! And it make you too feel like you are that same age when you knew them. Funny isn't it!

But I was very proud to watch my good friend and to see how far he has come!

Well my friends, the end of another week is upon us.

Hope you had a great Easter, tomorrow of course is ANZAC Day in Australia. ANZAC Day is the national day of remembrance in Australia and New Zealand, to honor members of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) who fought at Gallipoli in Turkey in World War 1. But it now broadly commemorates all of those who have died and served in Military operations for their Country.

It's a big day here in Australia and my Grandad whilst in the Army for World War 2 never did active service as he was discharged on medical reasons, it was a special day for him to remember friends that had served our Country.

So Groover's take care, remember the ANZAC's and see you next week with a much clearer head AND NOSE! :)

Me xxx

2 comments:

Maltese Manor said...

Gosh, I remember those beautiful Easter boxes! They were so pretty on the outside, & when you opened them, a lovely egg sat in the middle, with little eggs or chocs circling it. They were beautiful! Nothing like them around nowadays.

Thanks for the great memory!

The Morley Report said...

Thanks Maureen, they were special weren't they :)

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Facebook Twitter Favorites More